FIFTY-SEVENTH LEGISLATUREHB 14/a
[…] The health care authority shall administer the fund. Money in the fund is subject to appropriation by the legislature to provide funding for construction and reconstruction of the university of New Mexico school of medicine. Expenditures from the fund shall be by warrant of the secretary of finance and administration pursuant to vouchers signed by the secretary of health care authority or the secretary's authorized representative.".
12. On page 18, between lines 10 and 11, insert:
"SECTION 23. Section 7-17-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 65, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-17-5. IMPOSITION AND RATE OF LIQUOR EXCISE TAX.--
A. There is imposed on a wholesaler who sells alcoholic beverages on which the tax imposed by this section has not been paid an excise tax, to be referred to as the "liquor excise tax", at the following rates on alcoholic beverages sold:
(1) on spirituous liquors, except as provided in Paragraph (9) of this subsection, [one dollar sixty cents ($1.60)] one dollar ninety-two cents ($1.92) per liter;